Main Content
[…] Emily Yinger, Esq. v. Metro. Police Dep't, FOIA App. No. 93-25 (Office of the Mayor, Oct. 5, 1994) (weighing "private" purpose of requestor for § 2-534(a)(2) privacy exemption); accord Velrey Props. Inc. v. Dep't of Human Servs., FOIA App. No. 94-45 (Office of the Mayor, May 17, 1995); Gustavo Viteri v. District Dep't of Transportation, FOIA App. No. 2011-32 (Office of the Mayor, June 22, 2011). Additionally, the purpose and intended use of a record may affect the fees charged for a records request. D.C. Code § 2-532(b) (records used to benefit the public interest are eligible for fee waivers); D.C. Code § 2-532(b-1)(2) (fees limited to "reasonable standard charges" when "not sought for commercial use and the request is made by an educational or non-commercial scientific institution for scholarly or scientific research, or a representative of the news media").
Specifics and examples (about)
Status | Applies to... | Based on? |
---|---|---|