Main Content
[…] Stat. Ann. § 13.01. The laws says that "[a]ll government data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by a government entity shall be public." Minn. Stat. Ann. § 13.03.
The MGDPA mentions copyright only in the context of government-created software. Of software, the statute says, "[a] government entity may enforce a copyright or acquire a patent for a computer software program or components of a program created by that government entity without statutory authority." Minn. Stat. § 13.03 subd. 5. [2]
Does the public records law restrict the use of disclosed records?
The purpose is generally irrelevant to a records request. Op.Atty.Gen. 373b-18(b), March 8, 1967. However, if the request "involves any person's receipt of copies of public government data that has commercial value… the responsible authority may charge a reasonable fee for the information in addition to the costs of making and certifying the copies." Minn. Stat. Ann. § 13.03 subd. 3(d).
In addition, the Information Policy Analysis Division of the Minnesota Department of Administration is empowered to issue advisory opinions related to the MGDPA. Minn. Stat.