Main Content
[…] State Archives of North Carolina, Permissions and Citations.
The North Carolina public records law states that "The public records and public information compiled by the agencies of North Carolina government or its subdivisions are the property of the people." N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 132-1. Elsewhere in the state code, however, specific records are referred to as "property of the state": N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 70-13 ("The archaeological resources which are collected, excavated or removed from State lands and associated records and data will remain the property of the State"); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7A-95 ("the original tapes, notes, discs or other records are the property of the State"). [2]
North Carolina law provides penalties for unlawful possession of public records. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 132-5.
Where else to go