Main Content
[…] Public records law (about)
Mississippi has had a limited statutory right of access since 1930, see Miss. Code. Ann. § 9-5-169, however it was not broadly applicable until the passage of the current Public Records Law, Miss. Code Ann. § 25-61-1 et seq., in 1983.
Does the public records law restrict the use of disclosed records?
Some health and vital statistics records are restricted to requestors who can demonstrate "a legitimate and tangible interest" in them. Miss. Code. Ann. § 41-57-2. More generally the use, and particularly the commercial use, of a record may be taken into account when determining the fees charged for public records requests. Miss. Code. Ann. § 25-61-7(2) ("[A] public body may consider the type of information requested, the purpose or purposes for which the information has been requested and the commercial value of the information."). [1]
The Mississippi Ethics Commission [2] has said that, "the commission rejects the assertion that all copyrighted materials in the possession of a public body are exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act." Miss. Ethics Commission Opinion No.