Main Content
[…] Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2008-00592 (2008) ("the public owns" data collected by county employees within a third-party copyrighted database system. The Opinion concludes that the data is subject to public records disclosure, and is not exempted because it is housed in a third-party copyrighted database system.) |
Additional things to consider (about)
The Mississippi code often describes records as either "property of the state" or "public property": Miss. Code. Ann. § 7-3-5 ("acts and resolutions of the legislature, maps, charts and other property of the state"); Miss. Code. Ann. § 45-3-47 ("All applications, birth certificates, transcripts and other records submitted by an applicant shall become the property of the state"); Miss. Code.