Main Content
[…] (h) Other executive orders with a continuing and statewide effect; and
(i) Such special and collateral references as the commission may determine necessary for a complete and useful code;" [1]
S.D. Codified Laws § 2-16-8
Copyrightable by statute Artwork for state medallions and bullion pieces S.D. Codified Laws § 1-6-22

Additional things to consider (about)

The South Dakota public records law limits access to "all citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records." S.D. Codified Laws § 1-27-1.

Several places in the South Dakota code refer to records as the "property of the state": S.D. Codified Laws § 1-27-14.3 ("Any record transferred to the physical custody of the archivist remains the legal property of the agency of origin, subject to all existing copyrights and statutory provisions regulating the record's usage"); S.D. Codified Laws § 1-27-10 ("All records of public officials of this state required to be kept or maintained by law are the property of the state"); S.D. Codified Laws § 1-27-1.19 ("The records of any Governor and any lieutenant governor are the property of the state"); S.D. Const. art.