Main Content
[…] Additional things to consider (about)

The South Dakota public records law limits access to "all citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records." S.D. Codified Laws § 1-27-1.

Several places in the South Dakota code refer to records as the "property of the state": S.D. Codified Laws § 1-27-14.3 ("Any record transferred to the physical custody of the archivist remains the legal property of the agency of origin, subject to all existing copyrights and statutory provisions regulating the record's usage"); S.D. Codified Laws § 1-27-10 ("All records of public officials of this state required to be kept or maintained by law are the property of the state"); S.D. Codified Laws § 1-27-1.19 ("The records of any Governor and any lieutenant governor are the property of the state"); S.D. Const. art. XXVI, § 23 ("And the following records, books and archives shall also be the property of the state of South Dakota").