Main Content
[…] Public domain for personal, private and educational uses. Copyright retained for commercial use, but permission granted with terms New York State Education Department Materials and Website New York State Education Department, Terms of Use

Additional things to consider (about)

Several places in the state code refer to public records as "property of" the state: [4] N.Y. PBG. Law § 226 ("All of the files, papers, documents and property of the state housing board"); N.Y. Educ. Law § 245 ("All books, pamphlets, manuscripts, records, archives and maps, and all other property appropriate to a general library, if owned by the state").

Under N.Y. Arts & Cult. Aff. Law § 57.05(7), "[t]he commissioner of education may request the attorney general to institute legal action for the return to the custody of the state of any record which has not legally been released from state custody."

The New York State Archives notes on their website that some materials in their collections, "particularly State Agency records," may be subject to copyright protection. New York State Archives, General Copyright Statement.

Where else to go

Bibliography

Cases

Statutes