Main Content
[…] The current version of the Georgia Open Records Act does not restrict records requests to Georgia citizens. A Georgia court expanded the right of access beyond state residents in Atchison v. Hosp. Auth. of City of St. Marys, 245 Ga. 494, 265 S.E.2d 801 (1980), and the Open Records Law was later changed to omit the citizens-only language. See Ga. Op. Att'y Gen. 76 (1993).

The Georgia code explicitly refers to records as "public property" in Ga. Code Ann. § 50-18-102 ("All records created or received in the performance of duty and paid for by public funds are deemed to be public property"), however it also specifies that title to records transferred under the state records management program either remains with the originating agency or is transferred to the State Archives. Ga.