Main Content
[…] That the state focused on affirmative steps after such time as they were no longer necessary may reflect a background assumption that works of the state government are in the public domain unless specified otherwise. |
Additional things to consider (about)
Twice in the Connecticut code and once in an state attorney general opinion records are referred to as "property of the state":
- Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 4d-34 ("Public records which a contractor, subcontractor, or employee or agent of a contractor or subcontractor, possesses, modifies or creates pursuant to a contract, subcontract or amendment to a contract or subcontract shall at all times and for all purposes remain the property of the state.");
- Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 27-131 ("records shall become the property of the state of Connecticut");
- 23 Op. Atty. Gen. 141, (June 24, 1943) (naturalization records in the custody of a clerk of court were property of the state).